Stearic acid
Home >> Products >> Stearic acid
1.Properties:
Shaped like Lump, flake; Saturated fatty acid mainly with C16 and C18, white flake solid at ambient temperature, not dissolved in water,slightly dissolved in benzene and carbon bisulfide, and easily dissolved in hot alcohol. No smell no poison. It has the general chemical properties of organic carboxylic acid.

2.Application:
Application: Widely used in curing agent, plastic heat stabilizer, wetting agent, textile softener, chemical fiber oil, anti-static agent, edible emulsifier; Also used in cosmetics, detergent and the intermediates of various surfactants, etc.



Index 200
Triple Pressed
400
Double Pressed
800
Singlepressed
Iodine g/100g <= 2.0 4.0 8.0
Soap Value mg/g 206-211 203-214 193-220
Acid Value mg/g 205-210 202-212 192-218
Color  (Hazen) <= 200 400 800
Freezing Point 54-57 >=54 >=52
Water content % <= 0.20 0.20 0.20
Inorganic acid %<= 0.001 0.001 0.001

Packing: In P.P. woven bags of 25 kgs net each P.E. Liner inside or as per customer’s requirements

Main Products
Zinc Carbonate Indirect Zinc Oxide (French ) Direct Zinc Oxide ( American) Stearic acid Rubber Antioxidant RD Zinc Oxide(Feed Grade)

TEL:+86-755-82958306
FAX:+86-755-82901107
Email:sales1@szyanghuaxin.com
Add:10B,JiafuCourt,CaifuBuilding, Futian District, Shenzhen,China